CRS报告 IF11533修改或终止美国原产国防物品的销售—2020年
[…] U.S.C. 2302), or in substantial violation of other limitations
contained in an agreement with the United States governing
the articles’ provision (Section 3(c)(1)(B), AECA (22
U.S.C. 2753(c)(1)(B), and Section 505(d), FAA (22 U.S.C.
2314(d)). Section 4, AECA, and Section 502, FAA, state
that defense articles may be sold only for certain purposes,
including internal security, legitimate self-defense,
impeding weapons of mass destruction proliferation, and
participation in collective measures requested by the United
Nations or comparable organizations.
Section 614, FAA (22 U.S.C. 2364), permits the President
to engage in FMS transactions up to a value of $750 million
in any fiscal year without regard to any AECA provisions,
“any Act authorizing or appropriating funds for use under”
the AECA, or “any law relating to receipts and credits
accruing to the United States.” Such transactions must be
“in furtherance of any” AECA purpose; the President must
also determine that engaging in a particular such transaction
“is vital to the national security interests of the United
States.” This section, which does not apply to export