LSB10072披露秘密情报资产身份的刑事禁令
[…] States. Punishment up to life imprisonment is available plus forfeiture of any property gained due to the
violation or used for it. The death penalty is available in the event of a finding that “the offense resulted in
the identification by a foreign power … of an individual acting as an agent of the United States and
consequently in the death of that individual,” among other things.
The Intelligence Identities Protection Act (IIPA) may be another potential source for criminal charges in
the case. 50 U.S.C. §3121 provides, in pertinent part:
Whoever, having or having had authorized access to classified information that identifies a covert
agent, intentionally discloses any information identifying such covert agent to any individual not
authorized to receive classified information, knowing that the information disclosed so identifies
such covert agent and that the United States is taking affirmative measures to conceal such covert
agent's intelligence relationship to the United States, shall be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned
not more than 15 years, or both.
Congressional Research Service
7-5700
www.crs.gov
LSB10072
资源描述:

当前文档最多预览五页,下载文档查看全文

此文档下载收益归作者所有

当前文档最多预览五页,下载文档查看全文
温馨提示:
1. 部分包含数学公式或PPT动画的文件,查看预览时可能会显示错乱或异常,文件下载后无此问题,请放心下载。
2. 本文档由用户上传,版权归属用户,天天文库负责整理代发布。如果您对本文档版权有争议请及时联系客服。
3. 下载前请仔细阅读文档内容,确认文档内容符合您的需求后进行下载,若出现内容与标题不符可向本站投诉处理。