CRS报告 IF12083
[…] provide the federal agency with a free government-use
license. Although the Bayh-Dole Act only applies to federal
contractors that are nonprofit organizations or small
businesses, procurement regulations have applied Bayh-
Dole’s allocation of patent rights to all federal contractors,
regardless of size.
IP and Technical Data
A subset of IP issues with particular importance for DOD
are data rights, an umbrella term for DOD’s rights to the
technical data, computer software, and computer software
documentation developed under DOD contract. Technical
data, as defined by 10 U.S.C. §3013, includes “information
... of a scientific or technical nature (including computer
software documentation) relating to supplies procured by an
agency ... and does not include computer software or
financial, administrative, cost or pricing, or management
data or other information incidental to contract
administration.” For DOD applications, technical data is
considered to be information describing or related to a
contractor-built item needed in order to be able to install,
operate, maintain, repair, or replace that item at a later date.
A right to use information is separate from ownership of