COVID-Related Restrictions on Entry into the
[…] However, on December 27, 2022, the Supreme Court stayed
implementation of the district court order while the Court considers whether several states may intervene
in the litigation to defend the policy. This Legal Sidebar provides an overview of Section 265, discusses
the application of Section 265 during the COVID-19 pandemic, examines ongoing litigation, and then
explores considerations for Congress.
Overview of 42 U.S.C. § 265
The CDC’s order imposed during the COVID-19 pandemic derives statutory authority from a public
health provision in Title 42 of the U.S. Code, specifically 42 U.S.C. § 265, which provides:
Whenever the Surgeon General determines that by reason of the existence of any communicable
disease in a foreign country there is serious danger of the introduction of such disease into the United
States, and that this danger is so increased by the introduction of persons or property from such
country that a suspension of the right to introduce such persons and property is required in the
interest of the public health, the Surgeon General, in accordance with regulations approved by the
President, shall have the power to prohibit, in whole or in part, the introduction of persons and