https://crsreports.congress.gov
[…] Section 502 of the FAA. (See also Section 505(d) of the
FAA (22 U.S.C. 2314(d)).) If found to be in violation by
presidential determination or joint resolution of
Congress, Section 3(c)(3) of the AECA (22 U.S.C.
2753(c)(3)) stipulates that, absent a presidential waiver,
such countries would be ineligible for future U.S. arms
sales until the President determines the violation has
ceased and recipients assure violations will not recur.
Such a waiver is not available if Congress has adopted a
joint resolution described above.
Human Rights-Related Prohibitions
Section 502B(a)(1) of the FAA (22 U.S.C. 2304(a)(1))
states that a “principal goal” of U.S. foreign policy “shall be
to promote the increased observance of internationally
recognized human rights by all countries.” To this end,
Section 502B(a)(2) of the FAA (22 U.S.C. 2304(a)(2))
stipulates that, absent the exercise of a presidential
certification of “extraordinary circumstances,”
no security assistance may be provided to any
country the government of which engages in a
consistent pattern of gross violations of
internationally recognized human rights.
“Security assistance” is defined by Section 502B(d)(2) of
the FAA (22 U.S.C. 2304(d)(2)) to include, for the purposes
of the section, “sales of defense articles or services,
extensions of credits (including participations in credits),
and guaranties of loans” under the AECA. This section also
defines security assistance to include
assistance provided pursuant to part II of the FAA for
military assistance (chapter 2), the economic support
fund (chapter 4), military education and training
(chapter 5), peacekeeping operations (chapter 6), or anti-