September 13, 2019
[…] September 13, 2019
Department of Defense Outleasing and Enhanced Use Leases
Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. §2667, the Secretary of Defense and
the Secretaries of the Military Departments are authorized
to lease out (otherwise outlease) department-owned non-
excess real or personal property (commonly called outlease
authority). According to 40 U.S.C. §102(3), excess property
is defined as “property under the control of a federal agency
that the head of the agency determines is not required to
meet the agency’s needs or responsibilities.” DOD’s
outlease authority applies only to non-excess property,
meaning that to some degree it meets a DOD need, and is
not in a disposal process where it would be removed from
DOD’s inventory. Other requirements are that the property
must not for the time be needed for public use, and that it