September 13, 2019
[…] consideration leases (five years or less) for activities such
as farming or grazing, or more complex ground leases
called Enhanced Use Leases (EULs), which typically have
longer leasing periods (e.g., 5-55 years) and may include
unique development terms that can benefit military
installations. DOD’s outlease authority also permits the
collection of in-kind consideration in addition to, or in lieu
of, cash payments, as long as the amount is generally not
less than the fair market value of the lease interest.
Types of in-kind consideration named in 10 U.S.C. §2667
include the following:
“Maintenance, protection, alteration, repair, improvement,
or restoration (incl. environmental restoration) of property
or facilities under the control of the Secretary concerned.
Construction of new facilities for the Secretary concerned.
Provision of facilities for use by the Secretary concerned.
Provision or payment of utility services for the Secretary
concerned, which shall prioritize energy resilience in the
event of commercial grid outages.
Provision of real property maintenance services for the
Secretary concerned.
Provision of such other services relating to activities that
will occur on the leased property as the Secretary
concerned considers appropriate.”
An EUL is not a legally defined partnership between DOD
and a selected developer, since DOD does not contribute
equity to a project or guarantee revenue to the developer.
However, EULs may offer several benefits to each party
involved and can encourage public-private partnerships and